|
|
|
|
Safflower |
We know the name safflower from the grocery store because the big seeds are crushed to create cooking oil. But Carthamus tinctorius, its Latin name, tells us that it has been cultivated for thousands of years for the flowers.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carthamus tinctorius
Native to the Mediterranean, safflower is a tall, gangly plant with highly-coloured yellow-red flowers that make an inexpensive substitute for saffron. These are also the best kind for producing the deep orange coloring agent used in oil infusions, salves, and cosmetics. Dry the petals and add them to the oil infusion - it's easy. Plant prefers sun to part shade and poor, dryish soils. Large seeds are best direct-seeded after last frost. Harvest flowers once they open, or let the plant mature to produce the oil-rich seed.Each flower head produces 15 to 30 seeds with a seed oil content usually between 30 to 45%. Seeds are enclosed in the head at maturity, which prevents shattering before harvest and delays somewhat the feeding loss from birds. Plant height to 60cm (24").
|
|
| From
:
$ 2.79 CA |
|
|
|
|
|
|